Bullet

Datenschutzerklärung

The responsible handling of personal data is of utmost importance to the SCHR. Humanrights.ch complies with the Federal Act on Data Protection and meets the standards of the European Union Data Protection Directive which entered into force on 25 May 2018. The following statement is transparent and truthful and explains how the SCHR collects and processes personal data. Changes will be posted on this website instantly.

General: personal data

In order for our offers to be targeted, relevant, and as efficient as possible, it is necessary to collect certain data. People interested in the SCHR who subscribe to a newsletter, or sign in for  disclose personal data to us. This data is aligned with the master address database and stored electronically. It is used solely by the SCHR for its own purposes. To cultivate contacts, it may be necessary to pass on parts of this data to a service provider commissioned by us (e.g. a printing company). These providers are subject in full to the Federal Act on Data Protection and, according to the agreement, may not use the data for any other purposes or pass it on. Furthermore, Humanrights.ch does not pass on or sell any personal data to third parties.

Postal dispatch

People who enter their postal address on schr.ch will be updated by mail on current topics, unless they expressly request not to receive such updates.

Electronic dispatch: emails and newsletters

People who register an email address with us may receive information by email (such as information on publications). People will only receive regular information in newsletters and news alerts is they opt in. Anyone who no longer wishes to receive our newsletter can unsubscribe by simply clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link that can be found in all our newsletters.

The SCHR uses SendGrid to send email newsletters. The platform for transaction and marketing emails is based in the U.S., allowing us to optimise our communication with their evaluations. The use of our newsletter (visits, clicks to links) is recorded and linked to personal data. This allows us to further improve our offerings.

The servers on which SendGrid processes the data are also in the U.S., so your email address is forwarded to the respective server. You can find out more about SendGrid’s data protection regulations here.
You can also find information on what SendGrid is doing to comply with the European Union Data Protection Directive and Switzerland here.

Use of cookies on the website

The web server registers impersonal usage data as standard during a visit to the SCHR website. This data provides information on pages and files visited, the IP address of the requesting computer, the time and duration of the visit, the operating system, and the browser type. The SCHR uses the Google Analytics.

Google offers a plugin that has to be installed into the browser to switch off the tracking options of Google Analytics

In addition, Humanrights.ch informs all first-time visitors to the website about the possible uses of cookies with a cookie banner.

External links and functions of third-party providers

The SCHR neither has any influence on external contents to which we refer, nor on the adherence to data protection regulations by third parties whose functions are embedded in our websites.

Right of information

We will be happy to provide you with written information on your stored data, and correct or delete such data upon your request. Please contact us by email: info[at]humanrights.ch.

Declaration of consent

By using the aforementioned Humanrights.ch offers, you agree that the data on you will be acquired in the described manner and for the named purposes. For further questions and information on the privacy policy, you can contact the SCHR:

Swiss Centre of Expertise in Human Rights (SCHR)
Schanzeneckstrasse 1
Postfach
3001 Bern
E-Mail
Phone: +41 31 631 86 51